Name (Wartime Image if available)
Rank
Co.
Age at Enlistment
Complexion
Height
Eyes
Hair
Occupation
Family From
Link to Bio
Migration Location (1890 Census or other)
Migration State
Birth Location
Birth Date
Death Date
Death Location
Death State
Link to Obituary
Link to Grave Photo
Findagrave #
Post-war Photos
Letters and Diaries
Artifacts
Links to other information
Other Notes
James Armstrong
Captain
A
41
Greensburg, PA
Jan 1, 1819
April 16, 1891
Greensburg
PA
X
41939578
listed as Col.; buried in St. Clair Cem
Wm. F. Templeton
Captain
A
28
Washington Co. PA
March 2, 1831
Aug30, 1862
Bull Run
VA
92375266
Killed at 2nd Bull Run; minnie ball passing through head; middle name "Finley"
Jos. H. Pentecost
Captain
A
24
West Middletown, PA
Dec 31, 1836
March 26, 1865
Petersburg
VA
89615615
Died of wounds rec at Fort Stedman; also wounded at Wilderness, May 6, 1864
John I. Atkinson
Captain
A
25
12-Jan-1919
Pittsburgh
PA
not found
ACWRD also lists pension application info.
James W. Bard
Captain
A
21
Allegheny City, PA
1841
Oct. 18, 1874
Baton Rouge
LA
X
64577847
died of lockjaw from machinery accident
James W. Montford
1st Lt
A
23
1838
Sept. 25, 1871
Burgettstown
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded at S. Mountain, MD Sept 14, 1862; period image in uniform, death year listed as 1872?
James S. Stocking
1st Lt
A
21
X
Washington Co., PA
Dec 4, 1839
2-Aug-1916
Washington
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded 10-27-1864 at Boydton Plank Road, VA. Left arm amputated.
Wm. H. Billings
1st Lt
A
26
5-Nov-1925
New Cambridge
WV
not found
Promotion information on ACWRD.
William Ocker
2nd Lt
A
33
Washington, Pa.
Wheeling
WV
31-Mar-1901
Dayton (Nat Cem)
OH
X
1045524
Resigned 11-26-1882
Edwin W. Bausman
2nd Lt
A
23
Allegheny Co., Pittsburgh
PA
Harrisburg, PA
March 28, 1838
22-Oct-1911
Pittsburgh
PA
90789920
Possible match on findagrave info, though death year (1914) is conflicting; more research needed.
George M. Metzner
2nd Lt
A
18
1865
not found
On 8/27/1861 he mustered into "A" Co. --He was Mustered Out on 7/24/1865; Promotions:
Corpl 2/1/1863
Sergt 10/26/1864
1st Sergt 3/7/1865
2nd Lieut 5/12/1865 
Wm. H.Underwood
1st Sgt
A
22
Washington Co., Washington
PA
26-Apr-1920
Washington
PA
not found
Gunshot wound to face and shoulder
James B. Kennedy
Sgt
A
21
X
Washington Co., Washington
PA
Washington Co., PA
Sept 6, 1840
June 16, 1897
Washington Co.
PA
not found
X
Wounded at Fort Saunders, Nov. 29, 1863; shot in neck and cheek per ACWRD.
Benjamin S. Stuart
Sgt
A
25
Nov 28, 1861
Hilton Head
SC
not found
Gunshot wound; only Sgt with last name Stuart;  article doesn't list first name. Killed by accidental explosion of shell that he was handling.
William A. Gabby
Sgt
A
21
farmer
Washington, Pa.
Washington Co., Franklin
PA
1840
25-May-1916
E. Washington
PA
X
59434139
confident this is same soldier as findagrave info--date of birth matches based on enlistment age, death year, location and full name with middle initial;  sad there is no mention of 100th PA or even a GAR marker.
Jos. H. Templeton
Sgt
A
21
Zenia, Green Co. OH
Dec 6, 1839
11-Mar-1929
Oskaloosa
IA
14508099
Birth date and location info from ACWRD.
Robert B. Elliott
Sgt
A
29
August 14, 1832
March 18, 1898
Pittsburgh
PA
not found
ACWRD states 2-18-1898 deathdate.
Monterville D. Dewire
Sgt
A
19
farmer
X
East Pike Run, Washington Co., PA
April 28, 1843
15-Jan-1923
Edon
OH
X
59403655
Captured a stand of colors at Fort Stedman, March 25, 1865
Eleven Alvey
Sgt
A
28
1907
not found
No other information in ACWRD.
John Cook
Sgt
A
28
Washington Co., pA
2-Dec-1913
Paducah
KY
not found
ACWRD also lists some genealogy info.
Alexander Adams
Corp
A
17
Pennsylvania
August 22, 1845
22-Jan-1907
Shelby
IA
41063552
X
findagrave and pension record info matches.  Sad no mention of 100th PA on findagrave info; widow Bessie applied or pension from state of MT
James M'Ilvaine
Corp
A
18
13-Sep-1914
Pittsburgh
PA
not found
wounded at Cold Harbor, June 2, 1864.
David A. Templeton
Corp
A
18
12-Dec-1910
Washington
PA
not found
1864 recruit, promoted to Corporal March 7, 1865.
John C. Ralston
Corp
A
21
Allegheny Co., Wilkinsburg
PA
1840
1905
Wilkinsburg
PA
X
25485459
Promoted to Corp, March 7, 1864.
William Claffey
Corp
A
23
Washington Co., Franklin
PA
Washington Co., PA
July 9, 1836
5-Mar-1901
Dixmont
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded at James Island 6-6-1862 and POW at Wilderness 5-5-1864, also birth date and location; prom to Corp 5-18-1865.
Isaac M. Richmond
Corp
A
20
16-Apr-1926
Kansas City
MO
not found
Promoted to Corp, May 12, 1865.
Morris B. M'Keever
Corp
A
22
Prairie City
IA
1840
1910
Syracuse
KS
X
29051602
buried in Syracuse Cem, Hamilton Co.
William M. Horn
Corp
A
22
Washington Co., Taylorstown
PA
17-May-1932
Claysville
PA
not found
Gunshot wound in shoulder
John W. Kerr
Corp
A
25
Jan 23, 1835
6-Nov-1916
Petersburg
OH
X
55190441
X
pension card deathdate and findagrave info match.  Confident same individual--no service info on gravestone (s)
Horace B. Durant
Corp
A
22
Washington Co., PA
18-Jun-1908
not found
X
ACWRD has death date as 12-27-1928, different then Pension card date of 1908, lived in Camden, NJ
John V. Brobst
Corp
A
22
Washington Co., PA
25-Sep-1901
Pittsburgh
PA
not found
No other information in ACWRD.
George B. Caldwell
Corp
A
23
Aug 1, 1840
14-Mar-1916
College Hills
OH
not found
Also served in 12th WV Inf.; also lived in Whieeling, WV.
James P. Hays
Muc
A
25
Greene Co., Waynesburg
PA
1905
not found
No other information available in ACWRD.
William H. Walker
Muc
A
22
October 4, 1861
not found
perr ACWRD, 2nd death in regiment likely due to typhoid, messmate Samuel Ewing died of typhoid Sept 9, 1861--1st death in regiment.
                                                   
Math. M. Dawson
Capt.
B
35
farmer
Lackawanna Twp., Pa.
June 30, 1864
Armory Square Hospital
DC
X
16054152
Per ACWRD, Wounded at 2nd Bull Run and June 17, 1864 at Petersburg, VA (left arm and left side); also genealogy info,
Walter C. Oliver
Capt.
B
38
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
July 30, 1864
Petersburg
VA
X
42840273
Buried in Pulaski Cemetery, Lawrence Co. PA; death date is wrong on findagrave info.
Joseph G. Knox
Capt.
B
24
dark
5' 6"
hazel
dark
lab.
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
Blloomfield, OH
Jun 28, 1839
5-Dec-1909
Woodland
CA
63274412
X
 
wounded at Spottsylvania CH; buried in Sacramento, CA per ACWRD; no service info on findagrave listing.
William Hammond
1st Lt.
B
22
lab.
New Wilmington, PA
June 3, 1839
5-Dec-1918
Los Angeles
CA
X
13984679
2nd listing for findagrave
Per ACWRD, Wounded in Petersburg VA twice--June 17, 1864 and July 30, 1864 at Battle of Crater (foot).
John H. Armstrong
1st Lt.
B
32
dark
5' 7 1/2"
brown
black
carpenter
New Wilmington, Pa.
New Castle
PA
Allegheny Co, PA
May 30, 1831
1-Mar-1900
New Castle
PA
not found
Information per ACWRD.
John H. Anderson
2nd Lt.
B
38
carpenter
New Bedford, Pa.
Sharon
PA
July 9, 1864
Petersburg
VA
not found
was working as an ambulance driver when shot and killed by sharpshooter based on ACWRD data.
William M. Gibson
2nd Lt.
B
24
dark
5' 10"
black
dark
farmer
Neshannock Twp., PA
Grove City
PA
Pa.
Dec 18, 1841
April 30, 1873
Lawrence Co.
PA
not found
Escape from Rebel Prison
Information per ACWRD.
Francis W. Holmes
1st. Sgt.
B
22
dark
5' 7"
brown
dark
farmer
W. Lach. Twp., Pa.
Highland
NE
Ohio
November 8, 1838
2-Sep-1910
Giltner
NE
not found
X
 
birth and death information per ACWRD. Wounded in head and thigh at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864
George L. Preston
Serg't
B
22
fair
5' 1 1/2"
grey
brown
blacksmith
New Wilmington, Pa.
Townville
PA
Pa.
Nov 4, 1841
27-Aug-1925
Volant
PA
16054907
X
Diary from 1864 available at Pennsylvania State Archives, Harrisburg, PA,  Microfilm #4552
Buried in Graceland Cem, New Castle, PA
James S. Moore
Serg't
B
22
dark
6' 1"
grey
dark
farmer
W. Lach. Twp., Pa.
Pa.
June 23, 1843
14-Sep-1903
Buffalo
NY
not found
Birth and death dates per ACWRD.
John H. Hunter
Serg't
B
24
dark
5' 8"
blue
dark
shoemaker
29-May-1918
Sawtelle
CA
not found
ACWRD states burial in Neshannock Cem, New Wilmington, Lawrence Co. PA
James W. Murdock
Serg't
B
22
dark
5' 10 !/2"
blue
dark
farmer
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
Pulaski Twp. Lawrence Co., PA
1842
July 2, 1894
Leadville
CO
not found
Birth and death date/location info per ACWRD.
Edward T. Oliver
Serg't
B
23
farmer
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
Fairbalt
MN
Jan 1, 1843
24-Apr-1905
Hudson
WI
X
52983419
Photo
buried in Fairibault, MN
David Strang
Serg't
B
26
fair
5' 9 1/2"
blue
brown
farmer
Franklin Co., Ohio
X
Cambridge NY
May 22, 1836
29-Jan-1920
Kelso
TN
not found
X
Photo
Per ACWRD, wounded at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864; also birthdate.
John Elliot
Serg't
B
27
moulder
New Wilmington, Pa.
24-Nov-1914
Memphis
TN
not found
Per ACWRD, severe wound at 2nd Bull Run, 7-30-1862; left forearm amputated; medical discharge 12-11-1862
Andrew J. Morrison
Serg't
B
30
farmer
Shenango, Pa.
West Middlesex, PA
March 17, 1831
1-Jul-1912
Washington
KS
not found
wounded at Chantilly, 9-1-1862--birth and death dates/location from ACWRD.
Alexander Boyd
Corp....
B
24
fair
5' 10 1/2"
grey
dark
wagonmaker
New Wilmington, Pa.
New Wilmington
PA
Ireland
1840
11-May-1918
New Wilmington
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded 6-17-1864, Petersburg, VA
Wm. H. Swager
Corp....
B
22
fair
5' 5"
blue
fair
farmer
New Wilmington, Pa.
Pa.
19-Apr-1916
W. Middlesex
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, promoted to Corp 2-1-1865
Thomas M. Neal
Corp....
B
21
light
5' 6 1/2"
blue
sandy
farmer
New Wilmington, Pa.
Wilmington Twp
PA
Pa.
Nov 16, 1839
26-Oct-1908
New Wilmington
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded in shoulder at Spottsylvania CH, also birth date info and burial in New Wilmington.
Joseph L. Johnston
Corp....
B
24
dark
5' 10"
brown
dark
farmer
New Wilmington, Pa.
X
Pa.
1839
2-Sep-1909
Volant
PA
not found
Escape from Rebel Prison
Wounded at Spottsylvania CH on 5-12-1864, POW June 30, 1864, two months--escaped, date unknown; data per ACWRD.
William J. Hoard
Corp....
B
22
not found
Listed as "Heard" in ACWRD.  No other info found.
Peter Stafford
Corp....
B
38
dark
5' 7"
grey
black
farmer
Mercer Co., Pa.
Pa.
July 15, 1889
Clarksville, Mercer Co.
PA
not found
ACWRD death date listed ast 1878. pension card lists as 1889.
Joseph Stafford
Corp....
B
26
fair
5' 8"
dark
black
laborer
New Wilmington, Pa.
Clark, Mercer Co.
PA
Pa.
July 10, 1889
Clarkville
PA
not found
 Buried in Glenwood Cemetery, Clarksville, PA
Hugh M. Jackson
Corp....
B
20
farmer
Shenango, Pa.
Jan 13, 1838
March 1, 1876
New Castle
PA
16049606
buried in Greenwood Cem.
A.A. Montgomery
Corp....
B
22
carriage maker
Salenville, Columbus, Ohio
Jefferson, Co OH
March 25, 1838
May 22, 1885
Salineville
OH
22714338
Wounded at South Mountain MD, 9-14-1862; wounded at Wilderness, VA 5-6-1864; wounds, birth and death info per ACWRD.  ACWRD and findagrave info matches…no service info at grave; first name Albert.
Michael F. Book
Corp....
B
23
dark
5' 3 1/2"
black
dark
farmer
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
Lawrence Co. PA
Jan 21, 1841
2-Oct-1916
Smithboro
IL
not found
Per ACWRD, member of GAR Post #301 (Colby) in Greenville,  IL
John Love
Corp....
B
44
Hempfield
PA
Mercer Co., PA
Nov 11, 1816
July 9, 1893
Greenville
PA
not found
Per ACWRD, birth date and location info; member of GAR Post #433 (Sgt. John C. Dickey); genealogy info.
Wm. S. Sample
Corp....
B
42
farmer
Lack. Twp., Pa.
Oct 15, 1861
Annapolis
MD
not found
Per ACWRD, died of typhoid. 
Josiah C. Golden
Corp....
B
20
carriage maker
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
August 13, 1862
Potomac River-drowned
VA
not found
Collision of Westpoint and Peabody
Alexander Heasley
Corp....
B
22
clerk
Pulaski Twp., Pa.
Aug 30, 1865
Augusta
GA
 
X
16054596
X
became Capt. Of US Colored Troops 33rd Reg, Co. C, murdered/bushwhacked; buried in Pulaski Cemetery, Lawrence Co., PA
John R. Churchfield
Muc...
B
35
dark
5' 7 1/2"
grey
dark
carpenter
New Bedford, Pa.
Pa.
July 8, 1828
April 19, 1888
Turtle Creek
PA
not found
birth and death date/location from ACWRD.
Samuel Donley
Muc...
B
29
farmer
Shenango, Pa.
1831
18-Apr-1918
Bellevue
IA
X
5088978
2nd gravestone pic
James E. Cornelius
Captain
C
29
carpenter
Portersville, Pa.
Butler Co., PA
Dec 2, 1832
July 22, 1881
Brunswick
GA
X
30248186
Wounded at Chantilly 9-1-1862; per ACWRD, birth and death locations; findagrave info matches ACWRD. Organizer of Co. C; also war time photo on ACWRD listing.
David Critchlow
Captain
C
35
hatter
New Brighton, Pa.
Tarentum, PA
1925
January 11, 1882
Kanawa River
WV
X
72070391
X
Per ACWRD, birth and locations. Mustered in as Part of F&S, Sgt. Major; tranferred back to Co. C 11-1-1861; ACWRD and findagrave info match;  no ref to 100th PA on gravestone; also has propmotions.
George W. Fisher
Captain
C
22
dark
6' 2"
black
black
wagon maker
Home Point, Pa.
Allegheny Co., Allegheny
PA
Lawrence Co. PA
Dec 8, 1838
24-Jan-1908
Cleveland (St. Johns Hospital)
OH
not found
Per ACWRD, wounded at Bull Run 8-29-1862; birth info and burial info--Woodland Cem, Cleveland, OH
Philo S. Morton
1st Lt
C
24
music teacher
Lawrence Co., Pa.
Beaver Co. PA
31-Oct-1900
Milwaukee
WI
not found
Resigned 10-4-1862 on account of sickness; ACWRD lists death as 10-1-1900 in Clarion, IA
Robert W. Weller
1st Lt
C
25
school teacher
Lawrence Co., Pa.
Allegheny Co., Allegheny
PA
May 17, 1838
Allegheny
PA
not found
X
Per ACWRD, birth info; also listed as being detailed to drill colored troops in SC; after war lived in Pittsburgh.
Matthew Stewart
1st Lt
C
22
fair
5' 6 1/2"
blue
red
teacher
Browington, Pa.
Tacoma
WA
Lawrence Co. PA
May 11, 1839
4-Nov-1916
Sawtelle
CA
X
10078120
X
Per ACWRD, birth info and promotions.
Isaac W. Cornelius
2nd Lt
C
24
June 6, 1864
Cold Harbor
VA
X
8298967
wounded at Cold Harbor June 2, 1864; died of wounds; promoted to Sgt. Major 11-1-1862 and back to Co. C 2nd Lt on 3-4-1863; buried at New Kent Courhouse, VA
William Smiley
2nd Lt
C
24
carpenter
Butler Co., Pa.
X
Lawrence Co., Wurtemburg
PA
1836
4-Jun-1924
Slippery Rock
PA
X
16049439
X
Color bearer for 3 years; lots of good bio information and genealogy info on findagrave page.
Joseph A. Craig
1st Sgt
C
20
sandy
5' 8"
brown
brown
farmer
Wolf Creek, Pa.
Penna.
Nov 11, 1842
9-Apr-1911
Grove City
PA
X
69982315
X
Per ACWRD; brother Francis Marion Craig died in Service; belonged to GAR Post 325 (Marion Craig).
Henry W. Watson
Sgt
C
21
light
6' 1"
blue
black
farmer
Portersville, Pa.
Butler Co, Muddy Creek
PA
Penna.
May 4, 1840
Sept 24, 1891
Porterville
PA
53037786
X
Escape from Rebel Prison
Per ACWRD, wounded at Cold Harbor June 2, 1864; POW at Petersburg 7-30-1864, confined to Danville Prison; escaped reached union lines 2 months and 15 days later; birth info, death date and burial info and promotions.
Henry Ribb
Sgt
C
20
fair
6'
grey
auburn
farmer
Tunville, Pa.
Penna.
July 30, 1841
19-Nov-1904
Sistersville, Tyler Co.
WV
43829208
Per ACWRD, wounded 6-16-1864, left arm broken by a shell; birth and death information and genealogy info.
Hiram Gill
Sgt
C
18
light
5' 10"
hazel
dark
farmer
Plain Grove, Pa.
X
Butler Co., Cantersville
PA
Slippery Rock Twp, Butler Co. PA
Feb 12, 1844
Aprili 28, 1926
Slippery Rock
PA
not found
X
Per ACWRD, genealogy info, birth location, GAR Post 305 (O.G.Bingham) in Slippery Rock; buried in Slippery Rock Cem, Slippery Rock Twp, Butler Co.
Oliver Tebay
Sgt
C
22
Oct 10, 1866
Trimble Co
KY
not found
Promoted to Sgt, 5-12-1865
Hiram N. Kelly
Sgt
C
22
March 20, 1839
16-Apr-1923
Franklin
PA
138381233
Possible burial information per ACWRD is likely incorrect based on pension card info.
John P. Wilson
Sgt
C
19
X
Lawrence Co. Hazel Dell
PA
1842
28-Jun-1913
Ellwood City
PA
11458061
X
Phineas Bird
Sgt
C
18
Nodaway Co., Jackson
MO
Beaver Co. PA
April 11, 1843
11-Oct-1912
Mizpah
MN
20964866
X
X
Gunshot wound, prisoner of war; per ACWRD: wounded in head at Knoxville, TN, 11-20-1863; hospitalized at Hospital #5 until Feb 17, 1864--furloughted, then wounded and POW at Petersburg, VA 7-30-1864. birth info.
Elisha J. Bracken
Sgt
C
21
Whitestown, Butler Co. PA
Dec 1, 1840
May 12, 1864
Spottsylvania CH
VA
Not found
killed in battle; per ACWRD, was in command of Co. when killed.
Samuel L. Moore
Sgt
C
22
Butler Co., PA
June 22, 1864
Not found
Per ACWRD, killed June 22, 1864 at Petersburg, VA, birth location.
James M'Casky
Sgt
C
22
April 12, 1839
June 16, 1862
James Island
SC
Not found
X
Mortally wounded in leg (s) at Battle of Secessionville; buried in N. Sewickley Cem, Beaver Co. PA
Hugh Morrison
Sgt
C
22
carpenter
Butler Co., Pa.
Allegheny Cp., Allegheny
PA
Philadelphia, PA
Sept 10, 1838
4-Jan-1901
Bellevue
PA
Not found
X
Wounded 3 times per 1890 vet census; ACWRD lists wound at South Mountain, MD (shot in face, loss of left eye); birth location; also had VRC duty patrol of Washington DC
William F. Monroe
Sgt
C
25
Not found
Enlisted as a Sgt. In 1861; deserted 8-10-1862.
Addison Cleland
Sgt
C
21
May 19, 1840
Feb 5, 1863
Falmouth
VA
X
56817000
Promoted to sgt Nov 13, 1862; Per ACWRD, died of disease; birth date and burial at Portersville Ch. Cem, Muddy Creek Twp, Butler Co. PA
William J. Redick
Corp
C
22
Cincinnati, OH
Feb 24, 1840
1906
42829613
Birthdate and location per ACWRD. After the war lived in Tarentum, PA; suspected match on findagrave burial.
Robert J. Brown
Corp
C
21
Beaver Co, Rochester
PA
Stone House, Butler Co.,PA
Oct 7, 1840
Feb 11, 1897
Rochester
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, birth and death info.
John C. Marshall
Corp
C
21
Butler Co., Muddy Creek
PA
Beaver Co., PA
June 4, 1841
23-Mar-1919
Portersville
PA
X
9173031
X
Middle name "Calvin", lived in Harmony PA after the war per ACWRD.
Charles Schwing
Corp
C
41
Not found
1864 recruit, no other info found in ACWRD.
Andrew Leary
Corp
C
19
Aug 24, 1842
14-Dec-1926
Guthrie
OK
X
31199414
X
other photo
buried in star district cemetery, KS
John Glenn
Corp
C
23
Mercer Co. PA
Jan 15, 1837
9-Mar-1909
Millbrook
PA
X
18683329
X
ACWRD lists him as smallest man in regiment; birth info; completely blind about 1890. buried Wolf Creek UP Cem, Worth Twp, Butler Co. PA
William W. M'Quiston
Corp
C
20
Dec 16, 1841
Oct 8, 1888
West Liberty
PA
X
126975457
Per ACWRD, wounded at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864; birth and death info.
Samuel F. Miller
Corp
C
19
Dona Ana
NM
November 1847
29-Dec-1923
El Paso
TX
X
21933459
Pension card and findagrave info says died Dec 29, 1923 in El Paso TX; buried in Otero Co NM; was living in NM in 1890 per Veterans Census.
Samuel A. White
Corp
C
21
March 14, 1840
10-May-1915
Washington
IA
Not found
Per ACWRD, wounded in left shoulder at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864, death listed as 3-10-1915.
Loyal C. Greaves
Corp
C
18
light
5' 8"
grey
light
farmer
Portersville, Pa.
Harlansburg, PA
October 31, 1843
1908
Not found
Per ACWRD, wounded at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864; birth and death info; trans to VRC 1-15-1865, patrol of Washington DC, death date listed as 5-6-1888; lived in Allegheny PA after war.
John C. Moore
Corp
C
25
light
5' 9 1/2"
blue
brown
farmer
Portersville, Pa.
X
Muddy Creek Twp, Butler Co. PA
July 8, 1836
22-Jul-1922
Porterville
PA
X
56818108
X
Per ACWRD, prom to Sgt Maj on 9-15-1864, birth info, genealogy info, no service info listed on gravestone.
Frederick Pettit
Corp
C
20
farmer
Lawrence Co., Pa.
Hazel Dell, Lawrence Co. PA
April 21, 1842
July 9, 1864
Petersburg
VA
X
16060870
Published book of Pettit's Civil War letters by William G. Gavin, 1990, White Mane Publishers.
Killed by a sharpshooter in trenches at Petersburg, VA; buried in Poplar Grove Cem, VA. Birth date and location from Gavin's book; listed as wounded--date and place not stated.
John J. Hogue
Corp
C
22
sandy
5' 11"
grey
sandy
farmer
Butler Co., Pa.
March 13, 1865
Annapolis
MD
X
43741133
ACWRD lists him as POW 7-30-1864 at Crater.
Jacob Ake
Corp
C
28
Not found
Discharged for disability 12-1-1861; applied for pension in 4-16-1879 per ACWRD; no other info found.
Findley Brandon
Corp
C
24
Lawrence Co., New Castle
PA
20-Mar-1915
New Castle
PA
138381793
Per ACWRD, disch for disability 8-18-1862; buried in Oak Park Cem, New Castle, PA
John S. Watson
Corp
C
21
June 16, 1862
James Island
SC
Not found
killed at Battle of Secessionville; no other info listed in ACWRD.
 
                                               
Wm. C. Shurlock
Captain
D
26
Physician
Darlington, Pa.
X
Beaver Co. PA
Jan 6, 1835
Jan 17, 1892
Fargo
ND
Not found
Birthdate and Death date and location per ACWRD, confirmed by biographical profile link with post-war photo.
Thomas J. Hamilton
Captain
D
39
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
July 14, 1824
July 30, 1864
Not found
Widow Mary A. in 1890; mortally wounded at Battle of the Crater--captured, burial location unknown; birth info per ACWRD.
John L. Johnson
Captain
D
21
fair
5' 9"
grey
black
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Beaver Co., Beaver Boro
PA
Beaver Co. PA
Dec 27. 1843
18-Sep-1921
Pittsburgh
PA
7073711
Need to confirm findagrave info but suspect it is same person; listed as POW at Battle of Crater, 7-30-1864; wounded at Cedar Creek, 10-19-1864.
James M. Calhoun
1st Lt
D
32
school teacher
Beaver 
Beaver Co. New Gallilee
PA
1839
Nov. 22, 1896
New Galillee, Beaver Co.
PA
63220491
ACWRD states he died 11-27-1896
William F. Lyon
1st Lt
D
23
fair
5' 8 1/2"
grey
light
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Penna.
July 29, 1839
22-Apr-1929
Beaver Falls
PA
X
71190056
Per ACWRD, middle name "Fowler"
John C. Hart
1st Lt
D
23
dark
5' 8 1/2"
grey
light
laborer
Beaver Co., Pa.
X
Beaver Co. Darlington
PA
Pa.
Aug 29, 1840
21-Aug-1900
New Brighton
PA
X
68573111
X
3 fingers amputated on right hand; per ACWRD, wounded 3 times--at Cold Harbor, June 2, 1864, at Petersburg, July 30, 1864 and at Fort Stedman, 3-25-1865 (fingers).
James R. Caughey
2nd Lt
D
30
miller
Darlington, Pa.
Beaver Co. Darlington
PA
March 22, 1831
15-Jul-1912
Darlington
PA
X
43377001
1861 Recruit
Daniel Frazier
2nd Lt
D
22
farmer
Beaver, Pa.
Fort Monroe
VA
Not found
Per ACWRD, died at Fort Monroe, VA; no date given; resigned 7-12-1862
Alvin M. Reed
2nd Lt
D
21
school teacher
Easton, Pa.
Lawrence Co. Plain Grove
PA
1841
3-Jun-1925
Greenville
PA
X
86821299
Per ACWRD, wounded 11-18-1863 (place unknown); also birth year and cemetery info--Shenango Valley Cem, Greenville, PA
Robert J. Douthitt
2nd Lt
D
25
fair
6' 1"
blue
light
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
X
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
Beaver Co. PA
1840
1909
Beaver Falls, Beaver Co.
PA
X
66461490
After war lived in Cayers Ferry, PA, member of GAR Post #164 (Beaver)
in columbia prison 120 days, per 1890 veterans census; Per ACWRD, POW at James Island June 16, 1862, wounded at Campbell Station, TN (gunshot wound to head) on 11-16-1863.  Need to confirm death date…1900 in ACWRD.
Thompson Baker
1st Sgt
D
23
dark
5' 9"
grey
black
farmer
Galilee, Pa.
X
Custer Co. Westerville
NE
Jan 18, 1839
10-Mar-1918
Westerville
NE
16536336
injury to chest rec. at Petersburg, VA; post war dry goods and grocery business.
Ship'n N. Douthitt
1st Sgt
D
26
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
X
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
May 8, 1835
Feb 4, 1896
Big Beaver Twp
PA
X
68519394
Additional genealogy info on ACWRD and on findagrave.
Wm. H. Huffman
Sgt
D
19
5' 10"
blue
sandy
farmer
Alleghney, Pa.
Pa.
November 11, 1844
29-Nov-1936
Saint Petersburg
FL
X
76462427
One of the longest surviving Roundheads, died in 1936 at age 92
Per ACWRD, POW at Weldon Railroad 8-21-1864 in Bell Isle, Salisbury, Florence Prison; returned 2-15-1865, place not stated.  Attended a ceremony for dedication of Memorial at Salisbury NC, lived in Port Richey, FL after the war. 
Robert D. Dawson
Sgt
D
21
fair
5' 9"
dark
brown
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
X
Pa.
Jan 20, 1841
27-Oct-1905
Ottawa
KS
X
46932385
X
X
spent time in Libby Prison.
Parkhu't Shurlock
Sgt
D
25
light
5' 10"
grey
light
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
York Co., Bradshaw
NE
Lawrence Co., PA
Dec 16, 1838
17-Feb-1900
Bradshaw, York County
NE
X
71631152
2nd findagrave page
slightly wounded in side, per ACWRD--birth date/location.
William S. Dillon
Sgt
D
22
fair
5' 10"
grey
light
laborer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Darlington, PA
1840
9-Dec-1905
Salem
OH
Not found
Per ACWRD, wounded at Petersburg, VA June 17 and July 30, 1864; wounded at Fort Stedman, March 25, 1865
John S. Heilman
Sgt
D
21
fair
5' 9 1/2"
grey
light
laborer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Oct 27, 1864
Boydton Plank Road 
VA
X
24921614
Per ACWRD, buried in Poplar Grove Cemetery, Div D, Section D, Grave 2
Andrew Cole
Sgt
D
28
farmer
Darlington, Pa.
Not found
No other information available per ACWRD.
Samuel S. M'Clure
Sgt
D
23
farmer
Darlington, Pa.
X
Beaver Co., Beaver Boro
PA
Darlington, Beaver Co. PA
June 9, 1838
5-Feb-1929
Darlington
PA
X
95370965
gunshot wound through left foot (James Island, SC); per ACWRD, buried in Seceder Cemetery, Beaver Co. PA; after the war lived in Enon Valley, PA; also genealogy info; POW at James Island, June 3, 1862 for 4 months/13 days--Libby Prison; 
Joseph F. Herron
Corp
D
26
sandy
5' 6"
grey
sandy
shoemaker
Beaver Co., Pa.
Beaver Co. Ohioville
PA
Beaver Co. PA
Jan 18, 1835
20-Mar-1905
E. Liverpool
OH
Not found
prisoner in Columbia SC 4 months 9 days; ACWRD states death date October 28, 1905; prisoner exchanged 10-12-1862, place not stated.
Robert S. Foster
Corp
D
20
dark
5' 8 1/2"
grey
brown
carpenter
Beaver Co., Pa.
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
Homestead, PA
July 5, 1843
Sept 24, 1882
Brady Run, Beaver Co
PA
Not found
Widow Mary E. in 1890; Per ACWRD, killed with 5 others by Express Train to Garfield's funeral--on a hand car and bridge when train struck.
Joseph Wible
Corp
D
22
dark
5' 8"
dark
dark
farmer
Washington Co., Pa.
Penna.
Not found
Per ACWRD, listed as POW 6-16-1862 at James Island, PA
Joseph A. Courtney
Corp
D
23
dark
5' 9"
grey
dark
laborer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Darlington, PA
March 31, 1842
October 31, 1887
Beaver Falls
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, buried in Mount Pleasant Cemetery, Darlington Twp, Beaver Falls, PA
John B. Rayl
Corp
D
23
light
5' 8 1/2"
grey
light
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Penna.
March 21, 1841
29-Aug-1922
Beaver Falls
PA
138383467
Per ACWRD, death yar listed as 1921 (same day)
Francis Eaton
Corp
D
21
fair
5' 7"
grey
brown
laborer
Allegheny, Pa.
1843
1895
Fairview, Erie Co
PA
X
5908407
Per ACWRD, died in Pittsburgh, PA
Wm. J. Davidson
Corp
D
25
dark
5' 10"
dark
dark
farmer
Lawrence Co., Pa.
26-Apr-1909
Pueblo
CO
X
37206965
Per ACWRD, On Steamer "West Point" when it sank; also genealogy info.
John Clarke
Corp
D
26
dark
5' 8"
hazel
brown
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Not found
Per ACWRD, 1864 recruit.
William H. Dunlap
Corp
D
21
Beaver Co. PA
Oct 23, 1840
29-Sep-1923
New Brighton
PA
138383963
Per ACWRD birth date; after the war lived in New Brighton, PA
John Harvey
Corp
D
20
fair
5' 6"
light
light
gentleman
Beaver Co., Pa.
Beaver Co. Darlington
PA
Pa.
May 12, 1838
5-Feb-1915
Darlington
PA
138384591
found in Co. E listing 1890 Census; birth date per ACWRD.
George S. Dunlap
Corp
D
23
dark
5' 9"
dark
black
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Pa.
Jan 27, 1865
Salisbury
NC
Not found
Captured at Weldon Railroad Aug  19 1864 died in prison; death date in ACWRD is Jan 30, 1865
Samuel C. Stratton
Corp
D
21
light
5' 6"
blue
black
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Jan 27, 1865
Florence
SC
Not found
Captured at Cold Harbor, VA June 2, 1864; died as POW Jan 27, 1865
John M. M'Connell
Corp
D
21
fair
5' 8"
blue
light
farmer
Beaver Co., Pa.
1841
Aug 19, 1864
Weldon Railroad
VA
Not found
Per ACWRD, killed at Weldon Railroad, VA on Aug 19, 1864
Henry M'Elhany
Corp
D
33
carpenter
Darlington, Pa.
Fulton Co.
OH
Not found
Per ACWRD, sick and on steamer "West Point" when it sank in Potomac River, Aug 13, 1862.
Joseph F. Edgar
Corp
D
25
laborer
Darlington, Pa.
Darlington, PA
1836
May 18, 1894
New Castle
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, buried in Greenwood Cemetery.
George S. Veon
Corp
D
23
farmer
Darlington, Pa.
X
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
Beaver Co. PA
1838
16-Jul-1900
Beaver Falls
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, buried in Darlington, PA; genealogy info.
William F. Grant
Corp
D
23
joiner
New Brighton, Pa.
Sept 1, 1862
Chantilly
VA
Not found
X
No other information available per ACWRD.
Joseph Veon
Corp
D
44
farmer
Darlington, Pa.
Beaver Co. Beaver Falls
PA
1817
Sept, 4, 1898
Beaver Co.
PA
X
35455487
Per ACWRD, birth year, death date is Sept 18, 1898; buried in Mt. Pleasant Cem, Darlington, PA
Julius L. Crans
Corp
D
21
farmer
New Brighton, Pa.
Beaver Co. PA
June 30, 1862
Beaufort
SC
Not found
Per ACWRD, death date and birth location.
John T. Harvey
Muc
D
23
laborer
Beaver Co., Pa.
Allegheny
PA
April 30, 1842
20-Jul-1917
Pittsburgh
PA
Not found
Reunion Photo
Per ACWRD, birth date; after the war lived in Allegheny, PA
Alonzo F. Thomas
Muc
D
16
shoemaker
Beaver, Pa.
Beaver, PA
Oct 13, 1845
17-Feb-1922
E. Liverpool
OH
X
53567746
Per ACWRD, death date listed as Feb 14, 1922; fifer.
                                                   
Samuel Bentley
Capt.
E
Lawrence County
Penna.
April 1, 1810
April 1, 1865
14790033
X
Resigned April 22, 1863 on a account of failing health. His daughter, Mary Pollack was a nurse with the regiment for over a year; she spent some time under head Roundhead nurse, Nellie M. Chase.
Norman J. Maxwell
Capt.
E
24
5'11 1/2"
gray
dark
Wagon Maker
Lawrence County
Mercer Co. Grove City
PA
Penna.
March 14, 1835
13-Jan-1929
Grove City
PA
X
X
8478972
X
X
Great great grandfather of 100th PA websmith David L. Welch; abundant information at www.100thpenn.com.
David P. Book
Capt.
E
24
dark
5' 10 1/2"
dark
black
Blacksmith
Lawrence County
X
Butler Co. PA
Dec 24, 1840
2-Feb-1914
New Castle
PA
X
16049646
Born in Butler Co. PA per ACWRD
Andrew Nelson
1st Lt.
E
40
Lawrence Co. PA
March 4, 1821
March 9, 1886
Harlansburg
PA
X
38396347
Birth location per ACWRD.
Samuel J. Book
1st Lt.
E
21
Teacher
Butler County
Penna.
Nov 30, 1839
24-Mar-1901
Tullahoma
TN
X
7931192
X
Per ACWRD, wounded badly through lungs at South Mountain, MD 9-14-1862
James Offut
1st Lt.
E
27
farmer
Lawrence County
Lane County, Springfield
OR
Penna.
Feb 14, 1836
11-Dec-1915
Eugene
OR
X
X
23943835
Standing view of Lt. Offutt in Officer's Frock Coat
gunshot wound in right leg
John Bentley
1st Lt.
E
22
Fair
5' 8 1/2"
Gray
Brown
Blacksmith
Lawrence County
Little Beaver Twp; Enon Valley, Lawrence Co.
PA
16058611
Per ACWRD, wounded at the Wilderness May 9, 1864.
John W. Morrison
2d Lt.
E
22
Artist
Allegheny County
Philadephia, PA
Feb 15, 1841
12-Aug-1934
Wayne
PA
10126894
X
Per ACWRD, buried at Valley Forge, PA; genealogy ijnfo; websmith note: prestigious career as State of Pennsylvania politician---Treasurer.
William H. Corbin
2nd Lt.
E
24
dark
5'9"
blue
dark
Toeman
Mercer Co., PA
Mercer, PA
Sept 14, 1838
19-Sep-1918
Monticello
IA
X
Not found
Per ACWRD, birth location, death date listed as Sept 11, 1918.
William Harlan
1st Sgt.
E
36
dark
5' 5 1/2"
gray
brown
Farmer
Lawrence County
Beaver Co., Beaver Falls
PA
Penna.
1829
Oct 3, 1889
Beaver Falls
PA
38396227
Widow Eliza per 1890 census; gunshot wound knee and shoulder; buried in Lawrence Co. PA; 
James D. M'Cune
1st Sgt.
E
29
dark
5' 11 1/2"
gray
brown
Farmer
Lawrence County
Lawrence Co.Plaingrove Twp.
PA
Penna.
May 13, 1864
Spottsylvania CH
VA
13045062
Died of wounds rec May 12, 1864; widow Martha Merten F.; buried in Fredericksburg National Cemetery, grave 2240
George Maxwell
Serg't
E
24
dark
5' 11 1/2"
gray
brown
Farmer
Lawrence County
X
Butler Co. Centresville
PA
Plaingrove Twp, Lawrence Co.
Aug 13, 1841
19-Jan-1901
Cambridge
PA
Not found
X
Shot through right leg.; per ACWRD--wounded at 2nd Bull Run 8-29-1862; wounded at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864 (right knee); hospitalized 5-15-1864 at Grosvenor Hospital, Alexandria, VA and 11-15-1864 at McClellan Hospital, Philadelphia, PA; brother of Col. Norman J. Maxwell.
John W. Reed
Serg't
E
25
dark
5' 8"
gray
dark
Blacksmith
Lawrence County
Mercer Co. New Lebanon
PA
Penna.
1840
29-Jan-1907
Shakleyville, Mercer Co.
PA
X
73944836
chronic diarrhea; per ACWRD, birth year (1840) death location and date; suspect findagrave info is same soldier though no mention of 100th PA is on gravestone. Findagrave info states birth year 1839.
James C. Stevenson
Serg't
E
26
dark
5'7"
gray
light
School Teacher
Lawrence County
X
Lawrence Co. New Castle
PA
Penna.
Sept 20, 1838
17-Nov-1918
New Castle
PA
X
112714303
X
X
X
Pre-war photo
Per ACWRD, wounded at Spottsylvania CH 5-12-1864; buried in Oak Park Cemetery, New Castle, PA
Samuel B. George
Serg't
E
25
light
5'8 1/2"
Brown
red
Painter
Mercer Co., PA
Mercer Co. Liberty Twp.
PA
Penna.
October 1, 1839
April 1, 1879
Plaingrove Twp, Lawrence Co.
PA
X
113178659
wounded; widow Hortense
John W. Bentley
Serg't
E
22
light
6'1"
light
carpenter
Lawrence County
Penna.
May 13, 1864
Spottsylvania CH
VA
Not found
Died of wounds rec May 12, 1864
John D. Vogan
Serg't
E
23
Farmer
butler county
Butler Co. Prospect
PA
Butler Co. PA
1836
April 13, 1891
Los Angeles
CA
X
8350026
wounded in hip.; per ACWRD, birth year, death date and location and incorrect burial location of Greenwood Cemetery, New Castle, PA; buried in Los Angeles, CA
Edward R. Miles
Corp....
E
26
fair
5'11"
grey
light
carpenter
Lawrence County
Lawrence Co. Big Beaver Twp.
PA
Penna.
November 5, 1838
5-Dec-1903
Wampum
PA
47468491
X
Per ACWRD, shot through both thighs on March 3, 1865 (place not stated); wounded at 2nd Bull Run 8-29-1862; wounded at Petersburg (Crater) on 7-30-1864.
Charles B. Smith
Corp....
E
26
fair
5'7 1/2"
blue
dark
Farmer
Lawrence County
Penna.
1-Jun-1931
Youngstown 
OH
Not found
Per ACWRD wounded at 2nd Bull Run 8-29-1862 and at Weldon Railroad 8-14-1864.
David M. Lock
Corp....
E
22
light
5'11 1/2"
Brown
brown
Farmer
Lawrence County
X
Butler Co. Merion Twp.
PA
Lawrence Co. PA
April 5, 1844
3-Mar-1920
New Castle
PA
16054975
Per ACWRD, member of GAR post #100, New Castle, PA; wounded in leg at South Mountain 9-14-1862.
Wm. E. Campbell
Corp....
E
19
dark
5'4"
dark
black
Stone Mason
Harlansburg, PA
September 4, 1841
July 9, 1878
New Castle
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, birthdate and location, death date and location, middle name "Elder". Buried in Butler Co., PA at Zion Baptist Cem, Worth Twp.
James C. Weakley
Corp....
E
36
fair
5' 8 1/2"
Brown
black
Mill Wright
Mercer Co., PA
Penna.
Nov. 17, 1828
22-Jul-1906
Warren Hospital
PA
69787661
X
Post war Photo
Wounded 5-3-1864 at the Wilderness, VA
William A. Kerr
Corp....
E
20
light
5' 10 1/2"
grey
dark
Farmer
Lawrence County
Penna.
June 28, 1844
13-Nov-1923
New Castle
PA
X
18670840
X
Per ACWRD, Corp. Kerr was engaged in every battle the regiment fought in yet was never wounded; after the war lived in New Castle, PA
Aaron Glenn
Corp....
E
27
light
5'10 1/2"
Brown
red
Miner
Lawrence County
Plaingrove Twp, Lawrence Co.
April 5, 1836
4-Jan-1901
Dixmont
PA
138386360
X
Reunion Photo
Per ACWRD, was in insane hospital a number of years before he died, lived in New Castle, PA.
Cyrus B. Elliot
Corp....
E
22
fair
6'1"
Brown
auburn
Toeman
Lawrence County
Penna.
13-Dec-1922
Sawtelle
CA
X
3705643
buried in Los Angeles National Cemetery
John A. Magee
Corp....
E
23
light
5'6"
blue
dark
Farmer
Lawrence County
X
Lawrence Co. Plaingrove Twp.
PA
Plaingrove Twp, Lawrence Co.
April 22, 1843
30-Dec-1932
Volant
PA
X
108726750
X
wounded in left foot, June 2, 1864 (Cold Harbor, VA)
Samuel Moore
Corp....
E
24
dark
5' 10 1/2"
Brown
brown
Farmer
Lawrence County
Penna.
Feb 14, 1836
May 28 1864
Spottsylvania CH
VA
X
18681331
Died of wounds rec May 12, 1864; buried in Wolf Creek UP Cemetery, Butler Co. PA with brothers Joseph and J. Newton.
John H. M'Nees
Corp....
E
22
fair
5'8 1/2"
grey
brown
Potter
butler county
Penna.
1842
Unknown
Andersonville
GA
X
39921963
died in prison; birth year per ACWRD. POW 5-6-1864 at Wilderness, went to Florence SC prison.
Henry Ralston
Corp....
E
23
April 3, 1865
Petersburg,
VA
X
16061312
"Ralston", died of wounds rec March 25, 1865; buried in Poplar Grove Cem, VA; searchable gravestone on gravestone "link".
Harlin Book
Corp....
E
24
Stone Mason
Butler Co. Franklin
PA
Worth Twp, Butler Co, PA
September 27, 1836
24-Jul-1921
Euclid
PA
91573477
Per ACWRD, wounded in arm--amputated at shoulder at 2nd Bull Run Aug 29, 1862, "Harlan", buried at Muddy Creek Church, Clay Twp, Butler Co., PA
John W. Harvey
Corp....
E
21
Beaver Co, Darlington
PA
Lawrence Co. PA
June 13, 1839
Nov 10 1898
Mahoning Twp, Lawrence Co.
PA
18562829
Per ACWRD, buried in Edinburg Meth Cem.., Mahoning Twp, Lawrence Co., PA
Nathan Offutt
Corp....
E
24
Lawrence County
Plaingrove Twp, Lawrence Co.
Sept 1, 1862
Chantilly
VA
Not found
Per ACWRD, wounded in head at 2nd Bull Run but remained with regiment; killed 2 days later at Chantilly, VA.
Wm. M'Laughlin
Corp....
E
23
Venango Co. Pine Grove
PA
Armstrong Co, PA
April 8, 1837
13-Mar-1909
Clarion Co. 
PA
Not found
X
Per ACWRD, shot through face and in left hip at South Mountain, MD 9-14-1862; also birth and death info; discharged for wounds at Frederick, MD, 3-6-1863.
Stevenson
Muc...
E
24
light
5'7"
blue
light
farmer
Lawrence County
Lawrence Co. New Castle
PA
Harlansburg, PA
Feb 13, 1841
22-Jul-1901
New Castle
PA
Not found
Per ACWRD, he was with regiment the entire service and never off duty a single day. Buried in Greenwood Cemetery, New Castle, PA, musician